2019 All Canadians

Jersey Canada is pleased to announce the winners of the 2019 All Canadian Contest!

Jersey Canada would like to thank Agri-Brands Purina as premier sponsor.

The Champion Cow of the 2019 All Canadian Contest is Showdown Justine (photo above), owned by Vierra Dairy Farms.

The Champion Heifer of the 2019 All Canadian Contest is Golden Joyride Louisa (photo above) owned by Glen & Sheila Burgess.

Winning Jerseys by Class & Owners/Exhibitors:


4-H Jr Calf – Génisse jr 4-H

All Canadian: Charlyn Getaway Vacay – Charlyn Jerseys & Lee Simanton ~ Nash Thomas
Reserve: Verona Joyride Merry Sophia – Alicia & Justin & Marie-Eve Veronneau ~ Lexy Rodrigue
Honourable Mention: Hollylane VIP Chiffon – Hollylane Jerseys ~ Desiree Dracup
Nominated:
Morningmist Blackapple Lovebug – James & Cathy Mason ~ Connor Tree

4-H Intermediate Calf – Génisse intermédiaire 4-H
All Canadian: Arethuza Fizz Chateau ET – Alicia & Justin & Marie-Eve Veronneau ~ Karen Marceau
Reserve: Lorivale Tequila Hydro – Michael & Tessa & Addison Dwyre ~ Addison Dwyre
Honourable Mention: Maker Christmas Crack – Maker Farms Inc ~ Jackson Rayner
Nominated:
Bridon Coaltrain Roxie – Bridon Farms Inc ~ Erica Sayles
Brandervale Naughty Nickers – James Alexander & Tyler & Debbie Brander ~ Kayla Dellaire
Fairvista Joel Toast – Rachel Tamlin

4-H Senior Calf – Génisse senior 4-H
All Canadian: Payneside 2nd’s of Mac N Cheese ET – Dani Karn
Reserve: Morningmist Joel Gracie – James & Cathy Mason ~ Kristen Portena
Honourable Mention: Avonlea V Keep Your Distance – Avonlea Genetics Inc & Taylor Vander Meulen ~ Taylor Vander Meulen
Nominated:
South Mountain Viral Respect ET – Lorne Ella ~ Amber Zupan

Glenholme Tequila Chase – Robert & Bruce Mellow ~ Curtis Ruta
Monhave Belloula Tequila – Christoffer Ten Have ~ Kamylle Ten Have

4-H Summer Yearling – Un an d’été 4-H
All Canadian: Bridon B Apple Scream – Bridon Farms Inc ~ Denise Sayles
Reserve: Payneside Tequila Greybird – Payneside Farms Inc ~ Aimee VanLoon
Honourable Mention: Dulet Victorious Bagel ET – Ferme Dulet Inc ~ Roxanne Dumais
Nominated:
Pleasant Nook Tequila Mellow – Pleasant Nook Jerseys ~ Hanna Dellaire
Paullyn Black Apple Aleta – Paullyn Farms ~ Kenzie Goetz
Stee-La Velocity Amy ET – Alicia & Justin & Marie-Eve Veronneau ~ Marianne Deschênes

4-H Junior Yearling – Un an junior 4-H
All Canadian: Morningmist Premier Izabelle – James & Cathy Mason ~ Carmen Portena
Reserve: Air America Lollipops Lucinda ET – Laura DeKlein & Geoff Innes ~ Laura DeKlein
Honourable Mention: Paullyn Tequila Raisa – Paullyn Farms ~ Micaela Hill
Nominated:
Maker Black Apple Greenbean – Maker Jerseys & Lorne Ella ~ Jack Sharpe

Avonlea Kylie’s Havana ET – Avonlea Genetics Inc ~ Will Vander Meulen

Junior Calf – Génisse junior
All Canadian: Roggua Robindale Just Take Viralook ET – Ferme Roggua Enr & Jeffrey H. Ross
Reserve: Charlyn Getaway Vacay – Charlyn Jerseys & Lee Simanton
Honourable Mention: Drentex Colton Mamiec – Michael & Monique Bols
Nominated:
Charlyn Certified Joel Villa – Sandy MacGillivary/J & S Kingdon/Charlyn Jerseys
Morningmist Blackapple Lovebug – James & Cathy Mason ~ Connor Tree
Verona Joyride Merry Sophia – Alicia & Justin & Marie-Eve Veronneau

Intermediate Calf – Génisse intermédiaire
All Canadian: Arethusa Fizz Cabernet-ET – Vierra Dairy Farms
Reserve: Marlau Fizz Marguerita ET – Laurent Lambert & John Weaver
Honourable Mention: Brandervale Naughty Nickers – James Alexander & Tyler & Debbie Brander
Nominated:
Spatz Joel Lily – Russell Prins
Maker VIP Peppermint – Patrick Gourley ~ Maker Farms Inc.
Stee-La Velocity Adele ET – Alicia & Justin & Marie-Eve Veronneau

Senior Calf – Génisse senior
All Canadian & Champion Heifer: Golden Joyride Louisa – Glen & Sheila Burgess
Reserve: Payneside 2nd’s of Mac N Cheese ET – Dani Karn
Honourable Mention: Morningmist Joel Gracie – James & Cathy Mason ~ Kristen Portena
Nominated:
Perennial Tequila Fortune ET – Ferme Cerpolait Senc
South Mountain Viral Respect ET – Lorne Ella
Avonlea V Keep Your Distance – Avonlea Genetics Inc & Taylor Vander Meulen

Summer Yearling – Un an d’été
All Canadian: Glenholme Viral Attack – Robert & Bruce Mellow
Reserve: Bridon B Apple Scream – Bridon Farms Inc
Honourable Mention: Dulet Victorious Bagel ET – Ferme Dulet Inc
Nominated:
Payneside Tequila Greybird – Payneside Farms Inc
Charlyn Venue Bling – Charlyn Jerseys
Hollylane Renaissance Ciara ET – Hollylane Jerseys

Junior Yearling – Un an junior
All Canadian: Morningmist Premier Izabelle – James & Cathy Mason ~ Carmen Portena
Reserve: Wildweed Andreas Mantis – Ferme Du Sillon II, Ferme Charest & Edouardo Ramirez
Honourable Mention:  SummerAir America Lollipops Lucinda ET – Laura DeKlein & Geoff Innes ~ Laura Deklein
Nominated:
Avonlea Keeper at Burntwood – Avonlea Genetics Inc & Edward Facer
Charlyn Tequila Schnapps – Charlyn Jerseys
Huronia Gentry Marissa 6F – Jeff & Chelsey Stephens

Uncalved/dry Intermediate Yearling – Un an intermédiare non-vêlée ou tarie
All Canadian: Summer Breeze Tequila Gayle – Kendall Thomas
Reserve: Glenholme Gentle Apology – Robert & Bruce Mellow
Honourable Mention: Charlyn Tequila Bullet – Charlyn Jerseys
Nominated:
RJF VIP Kupcake – Robert Jarrell
Despresverts Dragon Glow – Ferme Rejebel Inc

Milking Intermediate Yearling – Un an en lactation intermédiaire
All Canadian: Bridon Colton Trample – Bridon Farms Inc
Reserve: Spruce Briar Invigorate Eleanor – Tanner Bromley
Honourable Mention: Roggua Robindale Just Like Juanita ET – Ferme Roggua Enr & Jeffrey H. Ross
Nominated:
RJF Premier Insane – Robert Jarrell
Golden Premier Shaker – Glen & Sheila Burgess

Milking Senior Yearling – Un an en lactation senior
All Canadian: Goff Andreas Mae ET – Milksource LLC & Buster Goff
Reserve: Frankstyle Karobert Joel Allie – Ferme Karobert/Ferme Frankstyle/S.Boissonneault
Honourable Mention: Milksource Gentry Mink ET – Milksouce LLC & Finca Valparaiso
Nominated:
Glenholme Tequila Almond – Triple-T Holsteins, Duckett Holsteins, K Doeberiener & L Bowen
Lookout A Fire Ball – F & D Borba, Lookout/Elite Haven
Musqie Colton Majesty ET – Avonlea Genetics Inc & Boyd Nelson

Junior Two Year Old – Deux ans junior
All Canadian: Sugar Brook Bartender Bridgett – Underground Genetics & Adam Clark
Reserve: L’Ormière Tequila Lili – Christine Desrosiers, Julien & C A Sicard
Honourable Mention: River Valley Colton Juliette ET – Vierra Dairy Farms
Nominated:
Top Gene Flocon Baby – Stephane Marceau & Marie St-Cyr
Lookout Joel Brooksey – Lookout, B. McKinven, F&D Borba
Edgelea Tequila Posterity – Mike Bols & Joel Bagg

Senior Two Year Old – Deux ans Senior
All Canadian: Genesis Premier Vista – Vierra Dairy Farms
Reserve: Maker Baileys Vanna – Maker Jerseys & Lorne Ella
Honourable Mention: Pleasant Nook Must Have Venue – Pleasant Nook Jerseys
Nominated:
Swissbell Joel Ocean – Walter & Marlies Kaehli
Charlyn Velocity Nexus – Charlyn Jerseys
Edgelea Gentry Sharon – Quality Holsteins/Joel Bagg/Agriber/Beckridge

Junior Three Year Old – Trois ans junior
All Canadian: Pleasant Nook Apple Dumpling – Pleasant Nook Jerseys
Reserve: Pleasant Nook Pinky Promise – Pleasant Nook Jerseys
Honourable Mention: Twin Cty Premier Sisown ET – Vierra Dairy Farms
Nominated:
Charlyn Certified Venue Viva – Lorne Ella/S MacGillivary/J&S Kingdon/Charlyn
Enniskillen Gentry of BC Sue 22 – Enniskillen Jerseys
Stoney Point Giller Dazzler – Lookout & Elite Haven

Senior Three Year Old – Trois ans senior
All Canadian: Tanbark Joel’s Kryptonite – Jenny Butcher
Reserve: Golden Getaway Exotica – Glen & Sheila Burgess/Lookout/F&D Borba/L& B Davis
Honourable Mention: Kilgus Valentino Mya – Avonlea Genetics/T Breakell/C. Fisher/P. Jones
Nominated:
Avonlea T Keep A Secret ET – Avonlea Genetics Inc
Bridon Att Goldie – Bridon Farms Inc

Four Year Old – Quatre ans
All Canadian & Champion Cow: Showdown Justine – Vierra Dairy Farms
Reserve: Marbro Premier Ezra – Ferme Frankstyle et Ferme Karobert
Honourable Mention: Pleasant Nook Premier Jellyroll – Pleasant Nook Jerseys
Nominated:
Pleasant Nook/WR Premier Voila – Pleasant Nook Jerseys
Audibel Hot Money Nickie – Starcrest & Oasis Jerseys
RJF Premier Chance – Robert Jarrell

Five Year Old – Cinq ans
All Canadian: Bri-Lin Valson Spritz – Vierra Dairy Farms
Reserve: MB Lucky Lady Fired Up ET – F & D Borba, Lookout/Elite Haven
Honourable Mention: Pleasant Nook Premier Miss Me – Pleasant Nook Jerseys
Nominated:
Glenholme Maestro Takoda – Curtis Ruta & Adrian Franken
Spatz Premier Amelia – Quality Holsteins & Agriber
Maker Minister Vavoom ET – Maker Farms Inc ~ Maker Farms Inc & Lorne Ella

Mature Cow – Vache adulte
All Canadian: Bri-Lin Karballa Salvia ET – Brian & Linda Raymer
Reserve: Marlau Socrates Arcadios ET – Cybil Fisher, Patty Jones & Avonlea Genetics
Honourable Mention: Huronia Action Jane 2A – Laurent Lambert/John Weaver/Hodglynn Holsteins Ltd
Nominated:
Pleasant Nook Action Frisky – Pleasant Nook Jerseys
Maker Goldmine Shine – Maker Farms Inc
Charlyn Perennial Impress Netty – Charlyn Jerseys & Bryan Weldrick

Lifetime Components – Des composantes à vie
All Canadian: Marlau Socrates Arcadios ET – Cybil Fisher, Patty Jones & Avonlea Genetics
Reserve: Pleasant Nook Action Posh – Pleasant Nook Jerseys
Honourable Mention: RJF Comerica Charity ET – Robert Jarrell
Nominated:
Meadow Lynn Legacy Lorraine – Jenny Butcher

Huronia RBR Bree 37R – Robert Jarrell
Erb Acres Action Shot – Bridon Farms Inc

Junior Breeder’s Herd – Troupeau d’éleveur junior
All Canadian: Glenholme Gentle Apology | Glenholme Viral Attack | Glenholme Tequila Chase
Reserve: Morningmist Black Apple Lovebug | Morningmist Premier Izabelle | Morningmist Joel Gracie
Honourable Mention: Charlyn Venue Bling | Charlyn Tequila Schapps | Charlyn Tequila Bullet
Nominated:
Avonlea V Keep Your Distance | Avonlea A Chocolate Chipit |Avonlea Keeper At Burntwood
Marlau Fizz Marguerita | Marlau Fizz Tia Maria | Marlau Andreas Rachel
Drentex Colton Mamie C | Drentex Gentry Gazoo | Drentex Gentry BabyG

Breeder’s Herd – Troupeau d’éleveur
All Canadian: Pleasant Nook Apple Dumpling | Pleasant Nook Pinky Promise | Pleasant Nook Premier JellyRoll
Reserve: Bri-Lin Karballa Salvia | Bri-Lin Colton Salsa | Bri-Lin Valson Spritz
Honourable Mention: Maker Goldmine Shine | Maker Baileys Vanna | Maker Minister Vavoom
Nominated:
Bridon Colton Trample | Bridon J Paste | Bridon Att Goldie
Golden Fakir Dynamic | Golden Excitation Pocahontas | Golden Getaway Exotica
Charlyn Certified Venue Viva | Charlyn Velocity Nexus | Charlyn Perennial Impress Netty

Leave a Comment