2018 All Canadians

Jersey Canada is pleased to announce the winners of the 2018 All Canadian Contest!

The Champion Cow of the 2018 All Canadian Contest is Avonlea Premier Chocolate Chip (photo above), owned and exhibited by Avonlea Genetics Inc, Brighton, ON. The Champion Heifer of the 2018 All Canadian Contest is L’Ormiere Tequila Lili, owned and exhibited by – Christine Desrosiers, Julien & C A Sicard.

Jersey Canada would like to thank Agri-Brands Purina as premier sponsor.

Winning Jerseys by Class & Owners/Exhibitors:


4-H Jr Calf – Génisse jr 4-H

All Canadian: Charlyn Tequila Emery– Charlyn Jerseys ~ Nash Thomas
Reserve: Morningmist Tequila Glitter – James & Cathy Mason ~ Connor Tree
Honourable Mention: Josan Preston Voom – Paul & Lorraine Franken ~ Landyn Hallahan

4-H Intermediate Calf – Génisse intermédiaire 4-H
All Canadian: Verona Showdown Gloss – Alicia & Justin & Marie-Eve Veronneau ~ Frédéric Fortier
Reserve: Golden Premier Shaker – Glen & Sheila Burgess ~ Hayley Thede
Honourable Mention: Hollylane Viral Shania – Dani Karn
Nominated:
Charlyn Tequila Bullet- Charlyn Jerseys ~ Ashton Williams;
Paullor Austen Pedra – Paul & Lorraine Franken ~ Rebecca Franken;
Yellow Briar Opal – Felicity Porteous.

4-H Senior Calf – Génisse senior 4-H
All Canadian: Paullyn Andreas Crystal – Paullyn Farms ~ Micaela Hill
Reserve: Glenholme Tequila Almond – Robert & Bruce Mellow ~ Curtis Ruta
Honourable Mention: Winterplace Suede Gucci – Jeff & Chelsey Stephens ~ Chelsey Stephens
Nominated:
Pinehurst Andreas Fever – All Girls Dairy, Ben & Amy Hennessy ~ Carmen Portena;
Bridon Down Marble- Bridon Farms Inc ~ Denise Sayles;
Beslea Tequila Ghost – Beslea Farm Ltd & Joshua D’Arp ~ Courtney Orser

4-H Summer Yearling – Un an d’été 4-H
All Canadian: Morningmist Tequila Margareitta – James & Cathy Mason~ Kristen Portena
Reserve: Maker Tequila Gloworm – Maker Farms Inc ~ Madison Brattan
Honourable Mention: Verona Tequila Merry Snow – Alicia & Justin Veronneau & Maryse Goudreau~ Alicia Veronneau
Nominated:
Maker Gunman Addict – Maker Farms Inc ~ Caleigh Van Kampen;
Sleegerholm Austen Natasha – Mike Sleegers & Ari Ekstein ~ Emily Deklein;
RJF Engineer Maple – Robert Jarrell ~ Clarissa McCallum.

4-H Junior Yearling – Un an junior 4-H
All Canadian: Summer Breeze Tequila Gold – All Girl Dairy ~ Sam Johnston
Reserve: Drentex Gizmo’s Galaxy – Cybil Fisher & Taylor Vander Meulen ~ Taylor Vander Meulen
Honourable Mention: Charlyn Venue Brinley – Ron Beckwith ~ Raine Beckwith
Nominated:
Enniskillen Joel Marygold – Jeff Stephens & Mckenna Stephens ~ Mckenna Stephens;
Early Rise Billings Josie – Alexander Swackhammer ~ Blaire French;
Sleegerholm PJ Victorious Jen – Paul & Lorraine Franken, Mike Sleegers ~ Laura Deklein

Junior Calf – Génisse junior
All Canadian: Scottiere Tabatha VIP – Ferme Scottiere Enr
Reserve (tied): Beslea Austen Matthews – Beslea Farms Ltd
Reserve (tied): Drentex Velocity Sweet – Ferme LuLec Gen Inc, Luc Lecours
Nominated:
Avonlea Keeper At Burntwood – Avonlea Genetics Inc & Edward Facer;
Elegance Viral Crown – Weeksdale/F&D Borba/Select Farm/J Gonzalez/Lookout;
Willow Creek Joel Sia – Laurent Lambert & John Weaver

Intermediate Calf – Génisse intermédiaire
All Canadian: Roggua Robindale Just One Look – Lookout/Blair Weeks/Frank & Diane Borba
Reserve: Drentex Getaway Bella – Lookout/Adam Fraley/Frank & Diane Borba
Honourable Mention: Verona Showdown Gloss – Alicia & Justin & Marie-Eve Veronneau
Nominated:
Charlyn Tequila Bullet – Charlyn Jerseys;
Hollylane Viral Shania – Dani Karn;
Glenholme Gentle Apology – Robert & Bruce Mellow

Senior Calf – Génisse senior
All Canadian: Milksource Gentry Mink ET – Milksource Genetics & Finca Valparaiso
Reserve: Winterplace Suede Gucci – Jeff & Chelsey Stephens
Honourable Mention: Alexvale Colton Geewhizz – Pleasant Nook Jerseys and James Alexander
Nominated:
Glenholme Tequila Almond – Robert & Bruce Mellow ~ Curtis Ruta;
Josclaud Victorious Pixar – Edward Sekerak;
Golden Beautiful Linette – Glen & Sheila Burgess

Summer Yearling – Un an d’été
All Canadian & Champion Heifer: L’Ormiere Tequila Lili – Christine Desrosiers, Julien & C A Sicard
Reserve: Electras Enbrace ET – Entourage Far, Cybil Fisher & Triple T
Honourable Mention: Edgelea Tequila Posterity – Joel Bagg
Nominated:
Aland Pretty Tequila- Ferme LuLec Gen Inc, Luc Lecours;
Verona Tequila Merry Snow – Alicia & Justin Veronneau & Maryse Goudreau;
Thistle Dew Sweetapple – Entourage LLR c/o Will and Mark Iager

Junior Yearling – Un an junior
All Canadian: Beslea Velocity Lion – Beslea Farm Ltd & Kingsdale Jersey Farm
Reserve: Miss Triple-T Andreas Rapunzel – Colton Thomas
Honourable Mention:  Summer Breeze Tequila Gold – All Girls Dairy
Nominated:
Intense Gentry Deesse- Will and Mark Iager;
Milksource Premier Boston – Tristen Hans Ostrom;
Enniskillen Joel Marygold – Jeff Stephens & Mckenna Stephens

Uncalved/dry Intermediate Yearling – Un an intermédiare non-vêlée ou tarie
All Canadian: Hickory Acres Krash Colton – Cybil Fisher & Jake Hanford & Avonlea Genetics
Reserve: Paullor Tequila Novelle – Paul & Lorraine Franken
Honourable Mention: Willow Creek Invigorate Design – Laurent Lambert & John Weaver
Nominated:
Drentex Premier Splenda – Michael & Monique Bols;
RJF Tequila Glow ET – Crystal Brook Farm, Mountain, ON;
Charlyn Velocity Nexus – Charlyn Jerseys

Milking Intermediate Yearling – Un an en lactation intermédiaire
All Canadian: Stecro Leane – Rivendale Farms of Pittsburg LLC
Reserve: Bridon V Sweets – Bridon Farms Inc.
Honourable Mention (tied): RJF Gentry Megabucks – Robert Jarrell
Honourable Mention (tied): Hird’s Billings Silvia – Nathan Wade
Nominated:
Caliber Raze A Lil Hell – Caliber Jerseys

Milking Senior Yearling – Un an en lactation senior
All Canadian:  Genesis Premier Vista – Triple T Holsteins, Michael Heath
Reserve (tied): Charlyn Tequila Vision – Charlyn Jerseys & Lee Simanton
Reserve (tied):  Crossbrook Magic Genie Darcy – Beslea Farms Ltd & Kingsdale Jersey Farm
Nominated:
Swissbell Joel Ocean – Walter & Marlies Kaehli;
Vandyk-S Colton Party On {3} – Avonlea Genetics, Louie Cozzitorto & Rick Heslinga;
Scottiere Tessa Joel – Ferme Scottière Enr

Junior Two Year Old – Deux ans junior
All Canadian: Pleasant Nook Apple Dumpling – Pleasant Nook Jerseys
Reserve: Bridon Dragon Lime – Bridon Farms Inc.
Honourable Mention: Stoney Point Giller Dazzler – Ferme LuLec Gen Inc, Luc Lecours
Nominated:
Drentex Grandious Coco – Michael & Monique Bols;
Charlyn Certified Venue Viva – Sandy MacGillivary/J&S Kingdon/Charlyn Jerseys;
Morningmist Venom Ivanka 272 – James & Cathy Mason

Senior Two Year Old – Deux ans Senior
All Canadian: Avonlea Venom Keep Me Klose ET – Avonlea Genetics / Ferme LuLec Gen Inc, Luc Lecours
Reserve: Rescator Firepower Alyssia – Pleasant Nook Jerseys
Honourable Mention: Charlyn Tequila Emmie – Charlyn Jerseys
Nominated:
Beslea Premier Kinky Boots – Beslea Farms Ltd;
Huronia Irresistable Rhea 18C – Laurent Lambert/John Weaver/Hodglynn Holsteins Ltd;
Tanbark Joel’s Serendipity – Jenny Butcher

Junior Three Year Old – Trois ans junior
All Canadian: Showdown Justine – Vierra Dairy Farms
Reserve: Townside Tequila Response R – Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC
Honourable Mention: Pleasant Nook /WR Premier Voila – Pleasant Nook Jerseys
Nominated:
Marbro Premier Ezra – Ferme Frankstyle & Ferme Karobert;
Glenholme Excitation Ambra – Lookout & Ferme Roggua;
Pleasant Nook Premier Jellyroll – Pleasant Nook Jerseys

Senior Three Year Old – Trois ans senior
All Canadian: Minister Gail ET – Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC
Reserve: Audibel Hot Money Nickie – Starcrest & Oasis Jersey
Honourable Mention: Stoney Point Grand Bea – Cybil Fisher & Jake Hanford & Avonlea Genetics
Nominated:
Marlau Premier Tabernack – Laurent Lambert & John Weaver;
RJF Gameday Suprise – Robert Jarrell;
Glenholme C Ginger Rose – Robert & Bruce Mellow

Four Year Old – Quatre ans
All Canadian: Esperanza GA Vivian – Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC
Reserve: MB Lucky Lady Feliz Navidad ET – Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC
Honourable Mention: Bridon J Expense – Les Elevages Caberoy & La Ferme Scottière
Nominated:
Fairvista Koop Ferocious – B Weeks/C Fisher/F&D Borba/Parrabel/Hi-Caliber;
Spatz Premier Amelia – Quality Farms & Agriber;
RJF Premier Champagne – Robert Jarrell

Five Year Old – Cinq ans
All Canadian & Champion Cow: Avonlea Premier Chocolate Chip – Avonlea Genetics Inc
Reserve: Rich Valley GG Adalida 241 – Pleasant Nook Jerseys
Honourable Mention: Huronia Action Jane 2A – Laurent Lambert/John Weaver/Hodglynn Holsteins Ltd.
Nominated:
Charlyn Perennial Impress Netty – Charlyn Jerseys & Bryan Weldrick;
RJF Comerica Memento – Robert Jarrell;
Hidden Dream Eclipse Riddle – Jenny Butcher

Mature Cow – Vache adulte
All Canadian: Humming BT Finalist Dottie – Ernie Kueffner, Terri Packard & Mike & Linda Hellenbrand
Reserve: Pleasant Nook Tequila Daiquiri – Pleasant Nook Jerseys
Honourable Mention: Pleasant Nook Action Frisky – Pleasant Nook Jerseys
Nominated:
Pleasant Nook Vincent Cupcake – Pleasant Nook Jerseys;
Marlau Socrates Arcadios ET – Cybil Fisher, Patty Jones & Avonlea Genetics;
Claessic Fields Spirit’s Rose – Jenny Butcher

Lifetime Components – Des composantes à vie
All Canadian: Bridon Iatola Polish ET – Bridon Farms Inc
Reserve: RJF Comerica Charity ET – Robert Jarrell
Honourable Mention: RJF Bella’s Glimmer ET – Robert Jarrell

Junior Breeder’s Herd – Troupeau d’éleveur junior
All Canadian (Tied): Drentex Premier Splenda; Drentex Getaway Bella; Drentex Velocity Sweet
All Canadian (Tied): Beslea Austen Matthews; Beslea Tequila Ghost; Beslea Velocity Lion
Honourable Mention: Charlyn Gentry Sue; Charlyn Tequila Paisley; Charlyn Tequila Bullet
Nominated:
Marlau Balin Maggie; Marlau Velocity Fabila ET; Marlau Velocity Fabiola
Golden Vic Dora; Golden Beautiful Linette; Golden Premier Shaker
Paullor Tequila Novelle; Paullor Tequila Comette; Paullor Austen Pedra

Breeder’s Herd – Troupeau d’éleveur
All Canadian: Pleasant Nook Tequila Daquiri, Pleasant Nook Vincent Cupcake, Pleasant Nook Action Frisky
Reserve: Avonlea Premier Chocolate Chip, Avonlea Venom Keep Me Klose ET, Avonlea Colton Just for Keeps ET
Honourable Mention: Bridon Dragon Lime, Bridon Iatola Polish ET, Bridon J Expense
Nominated:
Bri-Lin Karballa Salvia ET, Bri-Lin Irwin Shardonay,  Bri-Lin Valson Spritz
Charlyn Perennial Impress Netty, Charlyn Tequila Emmie, Charlyn Tequila Vision
RJF Premier Champagne, RJF Tequila Jingle, RJF Premier Chance

Leave a Comment