2015 All Canadian Winners

Jersey Canada is pleased to announce the winners of the 2015 All Canadian Contest!

In its 60th year, the All Canadian contest is a Jersey Canada award program that recognizes top cows in the show circuit. Traditionally these cows enjoy the attention and prestige of being named an All Canadian.

Nominees in each class were chosen by the All Canadian Selection Committee. In confidence, judges from All Canadian qualifying shows reviewed the nominees and submitted their placings which were then calculated to determine the All Canadian, Reserve and Honourable Mention for each class. All Canadian winners will be presented with an award at the Jersey Canada Annual General Meeting.

The Champion Cow of the 2015 All Canadian Contest is highly decorated Musqie Iatola Martha ET, owned and exhibited by Milk Source Genetics, Kaukauna, WI, USA. Martha was bred by Musqie Valley Farms in Nova Scotia and named Supreme Champion at the 2015 Royal Agricultural Winter Fair and Reserve Supreme Champion at World Dairy Expo.

The Champion Heifer of the 2015 All Canadian contest is Brandervale Naughty Nostalgia, owned by Milk Source Genetics, and exhibited by Milk Source Genetics, James Alexander (breeder), and  Tyler and Debbie Brander (breeder). Nostalgia was the Reserve Junior Champion at the National Jersey Show at the 2015 Royal Agricultural Winter Fair, and placed fifth in the Winter Heifer class at World Dairy Expo.

Jersey Canada would like to thank Agri-Brands Purina as premier sponsor, and Barney Printing for their generous support of the All Canadian program.

4-H CALF All Canadian – Brandervale Naughty Nostalgia
Reserve – Minister Grace ET
Honorable Mention – Lorivale Tequila Hopalong Nominated – Maplebrough Tequila Darcy ET
Nominated – Avonlea CF Starstruck ET Nominated – Brenbe HG Gorgeous

4-H YEARLING All Canadian – Avonlea Made Some Mischief ET
Reserve – Arethusa Impression Veramonte ET
Honorable Mention – Willow Creek Reagan Marissa
Nominated – Schulte Bros Tequila Dreamer; Jacquard Gangster Beatrice; Lookout Gentry Brookala

JUNIOR CALF All Canadian – Lookout River Baby
Reserve – Rapid Bay Cheer of Glory
Honorable Mention – Paullor Austen Roulette
Nominated – Brenbe HG Gorgeous; Jolibois Noisette Tequila; Tanbark Monsoon Molto Vivace

INTERMEDIATE CALF All Canadian – Brandervale Naughty Nostalgia
Reserve – Kellogg-Bay Salvation Response ET
Honorable Mention – Rolling River Press Release
Nominated – Lookout Gunning For Fame; Avonlea CF Starstruck ET ; Paullor Austen Ruffle

SENIOR CALF All Canadian – Lorivale Tequila Hopalong
Reserve – Derouin Tequila Madone ET
Honorable Mention – Maplebrough Tequila Darcy ET
Nominated – Linda Lous Counciller Layla ET; Minister Grace ET; Edgelea Tequila Phoebe

SUMMER YEARLING All Canadian – Rapid Bay Velocity Hettie
Reserve – Willow Creek Reagan Marissa
Honorable Mention – Avonlea Made Some Mischief ET
Nominated – Jacquard Gangster Beatrice; Lookout Gentry Brookala; Rapid Bay Gunman Confess

JUNIOR YEARLING All Canadian – Charlyn Impression Bindy
Reserve – Arethusa Vespera
Honorable Mention – Charlyn Keeper Eralyn
Nominated – Arethusa Impression Veramonte ET; Drentex Reward Presley; Maker Minister Vavoom ET

INTERMEDIATE YEARLING All Canadian – Arethusa Impression Sunshine ET
Reserve – Arethusa Impression Solaris ET
Honorable Mention – Marlau Tequila Fable ET
Nominated – Drentex Gentry Sochi; Glenholme Excitation Nina; Rapid Bay Gentry Dina Deja

JUNIOR HERD
All Canadian
 – ARETHUSA: Arethusa Vespera, Arethusa Impression Solaris, Arethusa Impression Sunshine
Reserve – RAPID BAY: Rapid Bay Velocity Hettie,  Rapid Bay Gunman Confess, Rapid Bay Cheer of Glory
Honorable Mention – CHARLYN: Charlyn Impression Bindy, Charlyn Keeper Eralyn, Charlyn JK Shimmer Nominated – LOOKOUT: Lookout Gentry Brookala, Lookout Gunning For Fame, Lookout River Baby Nominated – AVONLEA: Avonlea CF Starstruck ET, Avonlea Tequila Tickles ET, Avonlea Made Some Mischief ET

MILKING YEARLING All Canadian – EDN-RU Tequila Prissys Prilly
Reserve – Marlau Joel Maria
Honorable Mention – Bridon Velocity Ramble
Nominated – Veronicas Valued Impression ET; Paullor Return Jacinta; Rapid Bay Redpath Glowbug

JUNIOR TWO All Canadian – Marlau Tequila Farren ET
Reserve – Avonlea Premier Chocolate Chip
Honorable Mention – Bri-Lin Premier Solstice
Nominated – Scottiere Kacey Tequila; Charlyn Perennial Impress Netty; Drentex Gold Glamourous

SENIOR TWO All Canadian – Crossbrook HG Dixie ET
Reserve – Marlau Tequila Bang Bang
Honorable Mention – Opportunity Hired Gun Viper
Nominated – Kentville Candy Tequila; Avonlea CF Breezes’ Baby; Hillacres Impression Shady

JUNIOR THREE All Canadian – Pleasant Nook Tequila Daiquiri
Reserve – JL Vincent Sapphira
Honorable Mention – Avonlea Koffeetime At Arcadia ET
Nominated – L’Ormiere Piedmont Leiny; Missiska Arrow Venus; Paullor Vivitar Ramble

SENIOR THREE All Canadian – Rapid Bay Getaway Belle ET
Reserve – Homeridge B.Honey
Honorable Mention – RJF Iatola Magic
Nominated – Pleasant Nook Action Posh; Charlyn Colton Eve; Rapid Bay Request Galantry

FOUR YEAR OLD All Canadian – Musqie Iatola Martha ET
Reserve – Pleasant Nook Tequila Energy
Honorable Mention – Avonlea Comerica Velvet ET
Nominated – Dutcholm Excitation Lucita; Marlau Socrates Arcadios ET; Pleasant Nook Action Frisky

FIVE YEAR OLD All Canadian – Arethusa On Time Vogue ET
Reserve – Paullor Giller Rilee
Honorable Mention – Pleasant Nook Sultan Jetta
Nominated – Bridon Iatola Polish ET; Marlau Comerica Fabienne; Lorivale Excitation Kayla

MATURE COW All Canadian – Arethusa Response Vivid ET
Reserve – DC Harmony Norma
Honorable Mention – Paullor Giller Glinda
Nominated – Huronia RBR Bree 37R; Pleasant Nook Senior Jetstream; Rapid Bay Gorgeous Giggle ET

BREEDER HERD
All Canadian
 – PLEASANT NOOK: Pleasant Nook Tequila Daiquiri, Pleasant Nook Action Frisky, Pleasant Nook Tequila Energy
Reserve – MARLAU: Marlau Joel Maria, Marlau Tequila Farren ET, Marlau Socrates Arcadios ET
Honorable Mention – AVONLEA: Avonlea Premier Chocolate Chip, Avonlea Koffeetime At Arcadia ET, Avonlea Comerica Velvet ET
Nominated – PAULLOR: Paullor Giller Glinda, Paullor Giller Rilee, Paullor Vivitar Ramble
Nominated – RAPID BAY: Rapid Bay Redpath Glowbug, Rapid Bay Getaway Belle ET, Rapid Bay Gorgeous Giggle
Nominated – RJF: RJF Iatola Sadie, RJF Tequila Salsa, RJF Iatola Magic

Laisser un commentaire